0 item(s) in basket
Total:£0.00

This item has been
added to your basket.

Privacy Policy

Glyn Hopkin is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavor to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Glyn Hopkin site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Glyn Hopkin site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
Glyn Hopkin may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Glyn Hopkin does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data Collection

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details. You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data Collection via Cookies

Glyn Hopkin may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Access to Your Data and Corrections

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to the Data Protection Officer, Glyn Hopkin Ltd, 279-289 London Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 9NP. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We rely on our customers to ensure that some of the information we hold about them is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage customers to inform us of any changes to their information (e.g. by updating your account details on our website).

You have the right to ask us to amend or correct your data or not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at Glyn Hopkin Ltd, 279-289 London Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 9NP or by emailing us at Glyn Hopkin - parts@glynhopkin.com stating "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line. It may take up to 30 working days to unsubscribe you from our marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing from any third party (including the manufacturer) please contact them directly.

How we will Use Your Information

We will only retain customers personal information for as long as we need it, to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation. We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Glyn Hopkin that we think you will find valuable. Your personal information may be shared with other subsidiaries of Glyn Hopkin Ltd, the vehicle manufacturer and selected third parties (such as providers of automotive products). We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

We, and third parties with whom we have shared your information, may contact you with information about products and services that we, or the third parties, think may be of interest to you. We and the third parties will only contact you with such marketing if you provide your consent and select at least one preferred contact method, such as telephone, SMS or email. In order to keep you up to date with the latest offers Glyn Hopkin may contact you in the methods indicated by your chosen preferences. We aim to improve the customer experience and may survey new and existing customers using standard market survey techniques from time to time.

Data Usage Links to External Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Glyn Hopkin cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookie Policy

For information about how our website uses cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.